Book launch for ‘My First President’, dedicated to memory of President Karimov
The book launch for ‘My First President’, dedicated to the memory of President Islam Karimov, was held on 7 September at the World Languages University in the Uzbek capital, Tashkent. The book comprises a collection of essays in the English language, which were written by students of universities, vocational colleges and lyceums. About 1,400 students from all over Uzbekistan participated in an essay contest, which was held under the auspices of the Ministry of Higher and Secondary Special Education and the Islam Karimov Foundation. A shortlist of 36 finalists was drawn up by the jury members for inclusion in the book.
The Islam Karimov Foundation presented the four winners with Apple iPad tablets, and the other thirty-two participants received e-books.
The Islam Karimov Foundation is a charitable organization named in honour of the late Uzbek President Islam Karimov, founder of the independent Republic of Uzbekistan, who served as its first president from 1990 to 2016. The foundation was established in October 2016 by President Karimov’s wife Tatyana Karimova and his daughter Lola Karimova-Tillyaeva.
The Karimov Foundation operates programmes both in Uzbekistan and abroad with the goal of promoting Uzbekistan’s historical, cultural and literary heritage. The Foundation plays a key role in providing access to educational opportunities for young people from Uzbekistan through merit-based scholarships awarded in various academic disciplines and fields of study. The scholarships enable talented students to pursue their education at some of the best universities both in Uzbekistan and abroad.
Leave a Reply
Your email address will not be published.