Thread uniting generations
One of the priority areas of the Islam Karimov Foundation’s work is to promote the rich cultural and historical heritage of the Republic of Uzbekistan and its contemporary art. One of the first projects in this field will be an exhibition entitled, “The thread uniting generations,” which is due to be held in June 2017. This project aims to popularize the unique folk art of silk-weaving, using the example of the creative legacy and present-day activities of the outstanding Margilan master weavers of the Mirzaakhmedov dynasty.
Rasul Mirzaakhmedov is one of the most brilliant and creative representatives of this dynasty, who is successfully developing the art of traditional silk-weaving. Alongside the best examples of Margilan fabrics created in past decades, the exhibition will include archive photos of weavers at work, a documentary film and drawings of ornamental designs by Turgunbay Mirzaakhmedov.
Turgunbay Mirzaakhmedov, Rasul Mirzaakhmedov, a hereditary master from the eighth generation of this dynasty of weavers, has restored the lost traditions of such unique fabrics as the Bukhara “A’lo bakhmal”, a special type of fabric used only for expensive festive clothing. In addition, he has revived the apparently long-forgotten “alocha”, as well as “turma-belbog”, a Khorezm fabric for sashes.
Rasul Mirzaakhmedov is the author of the books, “Secrets of natural dyes” (2007) and “Technology of natural dyeing” (2015). In the master weaver’s works, the richness of this man-made art is interlaced with the subtlety of his perception of the traditions of folk silk-weaving. His father, the hereditary master weaver Turgunbay Mirzaakhmedov, devoted his life to studying hand-weaving, perfecting his art and preserving centuries-old traditions. He successfully revived the production of types of silk fabric such as shoyi, bekasab, adras and banoras, which had been undeservedly forgotten.
The creative legacy and the characteristics of the technological methods and artistic quests of this famous dynasty, the hereditary abrbands, or master weavers of Margilan, will be revealed for the first time in the format of an exhibition project. The holding of this event will promote the revival and development of Uzbek silk-weaving, enhance the social status of master folk weavers and encourage the more active advancement of the production of modern master abrbands in the domestic and international art markets.