First phase of selection process for Islam Karimov Foundation’s 2018 scholarship programme for postgraduate studies abroad
Over 300 students and graduates from 25 Uzbek and foreign universities have applied for the foundation’s scholarships this year.
Today at the Tashkent branch of Turin Polytechnic University, applicants with knowledge of English took specialized language tests. Tests in German will be held on 14 December.
Students who have passed the foreign-language tests will take an examination in their specialist field.
The scholarships have been announced in the following priority fields: natural sciences (renewable energy and chemistry), management of water and land resources, mechanical engineering, food technology, food safety, food production and marketing, town planning, preservation and restoration of architectural monuments, product design, industrial and architectural design, and fine arts.
The Islam Karimov Foundation is a charitable organization named in honour of late Uzbek President Islam Karimov, who was the founder of the independent Republic of Uzbekistan, serving as its first president from 1990 to 2016.
The Karimov Foundation operates programmes both in Uzbekistan and abroad with the goal of promoting Uzbekistan’s historical, cultural and literary heritage. One of the key goals of the Foundation is to provide access to educational opportunities for young people from Uzbekistan through merit-based scholarships awarded in various academic disciplines and fields of study. The scholarships awarded enable talented students to pursue their education at some of the best universities both in Uzbekistan and abroad.