Interviews with the winners of the Karimov Foundation’s 2020 Scholarships
Interviews with the winners of the Karimov Foundation’s 2020 scholarship programme for postgraduate study at leading universities in Europe. Based on the results of the competitive selection process the following young people have been awarded our foundation’s scholarships:
Shahnoza Saidova (graduate of Westminster International University in Tashkent);
Yer-Sultan Zholdasbaev (graduate of the Tashkent Institute of Design, Construction and Maintenance of Roads);
Muslimbek Yuldoshev (graduate of the Tashkent branch of the Gubkin Russian State University of Oil and Gas);
Bakhodir Ibragimov (graduate of Turin Polytechnic University in Tashkent).
The Karimov Foundation’s scholarship programme was launched in 2016 in memory of the founder of independent Uzbekistan and its first president Islam Karimov.
Over the past four years, the Foundation has awarded scholarships to 36 young people from Uzbekistan for their two-year postgraduate studies at some of the leading universities in Germany, Italy, Switzerland, Russia and Poland. The scholarships were awarded in the following fields of study: renewable energy; chemistry and chemical engineering; water and land resource management; mechanical engineering; protection and restoration of architectural monuments; urban planning; food production and marketing; architecture, industrial design; fine arts; tourism and travel services management; communication and public relations, journalism.