Karimov Foundation announces winners of scholarships for postgraduate studies abroad
The Islam Karimov Foundation has announced the names of the winners of the competition for the foundation’s educational scholarships to study for master’s degrees at prestigious Western universities.
Out of approximately 300 applicants, 12 young people – who have achieved high results in the tests and examinations taken in their chosen speciality and a foreign language – have been selected as successful candidates.
They are:
1. Mirusmon Usmonov (graduate of Turin Polytechnic University in Tashkent)
2. Madiyor Mirtursinov (Turin Polytechnic University in Tashkent)
3. Bekzod Asadov (Turin Polytechnic University in Tashkent)
4. Nursulton Iskandarov (Tashkent Institute of Irrigation and Melioration)
5. Lazizakhon Mahkamova (Tashkent Architectural Building Institute)
6. Farhodjon Kambarov (Turin Polytechnic University in Tashkent)
7. Ulugbek Tursunaliyev (Turin Polytechnic University in Tashkent)
8. Nik Garder (Branch of the Gubkin Russian State University)
9. Otabek Mirzahmedov (Turin Polytechnic University in Tashkent)
10. Abdijalol Usmonov (Turin Polytechnic University in Tashkent)
11. Jahongir Nurmamatov (Turin Polytechnic University in Tashkent)
12. Alim Feyzullayev (Tashkent Architectural Building Institute)
“I wholeheartedly congratulate the winners on their well-deserved reward and wish them success in their future studies! I am certain that, after receiving an education at prestigious foreign higher-education establishments, they will make a contribution to the development and prosperity of Uzbekistan,” – Permanent Delegate of Uzbekistan to UNESCO Lola Karimova-Tillyaeva, said in her congratulatory message to the scholarship recipients. The scholarship winners will be able to commence their studies as early as October this year.
The competition for scholarships from the Islam Karimov Foundation covered the following fields: natural sciences (renewable sources of energy and chemistry), management of water and land resources, mechanical-engineering technologies, food technologies, food safety, architecture (town planning, preservation and restoration of architectural monuments), design (product design, industrial and architectural design) and fine arts.
The Islam Karimov Foundation is a charitable organization named in honour of late Uzbek President Islam Karimov, who was the founder of the independent Republic of Uzbekistan, serving as its first president from 1990 to 2016.The Karimov Foundation operates programmes both in Uzbekistan and abroad with the goal of promoting Uzbekistan’s historical, cultural and literary heritage. One of the key goals of the Foundation is to provide access to educational opportunities for young people from Uzbekistan through merit-based scholarships awarded in various academic disciplines and fields of study. The scholarships awarded enable advanced students to pursue their education at some of the best universities both in Uzbekistan and abroad.