Departure of students awarded scholarships by the Islam Karimov Foundation
Tashkent, October 2017.
Staffs from the Islam Karimov Foundation are at Tashkent airport to bid farewell to the winners of the foundation’s scholarships for postgraduate studies abroad. Over the next two years, a total of 12 scholarship recipients will be studying for their master’s degree at universities in Germany, Italy and Russia.
“I would like to thank the Uzbek Ministry of Higher and Secondary Education, the British Council office in Tashkent, the German Embassy in Uzbekistan, and the Tashkent branches of the Polytechnic University of Turin, Inha and Moscow state universities for their assistance and support.
We are delighted for these intelligent, talented young people who have won these awards thanks to their hard work and determination.
I would like to offer my most sincere congratulations and wish them every success in their future studies. I am certain that after receiving an education at leading European universities, these young people will be able to make a significant contribution to the future development and prosperity of Uzbekistan,” said Lola Karimova-Tillyaeva, the chair of the Foundation’s Board of Trustees.
The Islam Karimov Foundation is a charitable organization named in honour of the late Uzbek President Islam Karimov, founder of the independent Republic of Uzbekistan, who served as its first president from 1990 to 2016. One of the key goals of the Foundation is to provide access to educational opportunities for young people from Uzbekistan through merit-based scholarships awarded in various academic disciplines and fields of study. The scholarships enable talented students to pursue their education at some of the best universities both in Uzbekistan and abroad.