Second phase of selection process for educational scholarships
The second phase of the selection process organized by the Islam Karimov Foundation for scholarships to study for master’s degrees at higher-education establishments in the USA and Europe in the 2017-2018 academic year took place on 28 February and 1 March.
This phase in the selection process was attended by candidates who had passed the foreign-language examinations held on 4 February. The aim of the latest examinations, organized in the form of tests and oral interviews, was to ascertain the level of the candidates’ knowledge of their chosen specialist subject. Qualified specialists from the professorial and teaching staff of relevant higher-education establishments in Uzbekistan were brought in to conduct the examinations. All the tests and interviews were held in the presence of experienced psychologists as observers.
The candidates who passed the second phase of the selection process will go on to the final phase, the IELTS examination, which takes place on 18 and 31 March.
We remind you that the competition is being held in the following priority fields for our country: renewable sources of energy, chemistry, management of water and land resources, mechanical-engineering technologies, food technologies, food safety, production and marketing of foodstuffs, town planning, preservation and restoration of architectural monuments, product design, industrial and architectural design, fine arts.
The Islam Karimov Foundation is a charitable organization named in honour of late Uzbek President Islam Karimov, who was the founder of the independent Republic of Uzbekistan, serving as its first president from 1990 to 2016.
The Karimov Foundation operates programmes both in Uzbekistan and abroad with the goal of promoting Uzbekistan’s historical, cultural and literary heritage.
One of the key goals of the Foundation is to provide access to educational opportunities for young people from Uzbekistan through merit-based scholarships awarded in various academic disciplines and fields of study. The scholarships awarded enable advanced students to pursue their education at some of the best universities both in Uzbekistan and abroad.